Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2010 Junior Winners

Great Computer Challenge May 1, 2010 -Junior Competition

Level 1
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior T.C. Walker E.S.
Gloucester Tiffany Busch

Karley Ross
Cierra Roy
Erick Earwood

Superior Bryan E.S. Hampton Tracye McLean
Ronnie Black

Kayla Brooks
Cameron Phipps
Noval Tolbert

Superior Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis

Reagan Ballance
Joseph Teasley
Hannah Buchholz

Superior B.C. Charles E.S. Newport News

Adia Charley

Elena Amundson
Kailey Massey
Josephine Hartigan
Superior Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Grace Murciano
Kathy Caple
Kathryn Nashold
Taylor Crouch
Jumi Hall
Excellent Nelson E.S. Newport News Jessica Winkley Logan Minor
Morgan Tarter
Melissa Miles
Excellent

Cooper E.S.

Hampton Debra Lamison

Edward McDaniel
Quince Nesbitt
Gabriel Wyatt

Good  Faith Academy Independent Levona Clark Kendra Edwards
Kahliyah Banks
Kylar Bolin
Good  St. Pius X

Independent

Katherine Olivar

Nathan VerHage
Evan Frye
Francis Flores

Good  Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach

Jeff Adkins
Katherine Simplson
Elizabeth Barkely

Jordan Miller
Cameron Wilkins
Shaniya Robinson

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior B.C. Charles E.S. Newport News Roberta Schilling Erica Boonpiem
Allie Cerny
Chloe Hacke
Superior Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Patrina Gilliam
Kathy Caple
Dylan McCavitt
Adja Diagne
Camryn Taylor
Superior
Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Mackenzie Goram
Jack Warham
Excellent
T.C. Walker E.S. Gloucester Katina Keener Zane Musick-Williams
Juwan Thornton
Excellent
Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Molly Turlington
Isabeau Drewer
Kaitlynn Parkes
Excellent
Newtown E.S. Virginia Beach Jeff Adkins
Katherine Simplson
Elizabeth Barkely
Taron Cohen
Ma Trisha
Good
Sedgefield E.S. Newport News Betsy Orlando
Carolyn Harris
Mitez Vick
Anniah Covington
Ayanna Ford
Good Cooper E.S. Hampton Debra Lamison

Alijah Wyatt
Ariana Lovings

Good Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Edith Turner
Cindy Machen
Maxwell Sanderson
Avery Betz
Skylar Worley
Good St. Pius X Independent Katherine Olivar Kylie Adams
Carter VerHage
Victoria Heerah

Level 2
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Sarah Haymes Brianna Peterson
Camille Brayshaw
2nd
Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg

Kris Van Deusen

Grace Allard
McKayla Brown
Chae Bartley
3rd
Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Sherri Mayes Morgan Ehle
Janice Guzman
Zayeem Zaman
         
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake John Sammons Julia Bush
Erica Davis
Emma DeBause
2nd
Larchmont E.S. Larchmont E.S. Grace Murciano
Kathy Caple
Aicha Abdous
Gemma Dobbs
Hannah Grant
3rd
Bethel E.S. Gloucester Tammie Spivey Grantland Steele
Julia Jones
Ezra Bass
H M
Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma
Ashley Creamer  
To’nee Davis
Gloria Lin
Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Marie Tankard
Katherine Barbour
Parker Murphy
2nd Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Angela Pyrtle Reese Barbee
Lauren Bolen
3rd St. Pius X Independent Katherine Olivar Kristen Ocampo
Victoria Williams
Internet Scavenger Hunt
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Matoaka E.S. Williamsburg Maureen McFarland Michael Wells
Micheal Schmidt
Jun-ha Lee
2nd
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Kathy Caple
Patrina Gilliam
Maggie New
Cecilia Humphrey
Eliza Queen
3rd
Nelson E.S. Newport News Jessica Winkley Reshyra Jadooram
Aaron Hodges
Alex Newell
Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Trinity Lutheran Independent Barbara Sumner Cate Bradberry
Lane Faulkner
Taylor Kagie
2nd
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Paula Collet
Charles Collet
Kassidy Mertig
Erin Brown
3rd
W.H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk June Hartig Emma Neukrug
Isabel Glass
Brett Johnson
H M
Petsworth E.S. Gloucester Sharon Carino Ben Green
Isaac Slater
Linda Stanley
H M
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Kathy Caple
Patrina Gilliam
Meelah Green 
Kadin Benjamin
Laurel Patterson