Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2009 Senior Winners

Great Computer Challenge March 14, 2009- Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Page M.S. Gloucester Craig Doolittle Hannah Cagle
Paxton Condon
Briannah Ehly
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Peraveen Pillai
Michael Castillo
Ryan Gillooly

3rd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Bruce Blair
Brandon Cooper
Daniel LeBrun
HM Faith Academy Independent Marquita Hobson Alexis Black
Elexis Bond
Paige Tate
 

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Isabella VanKesteren
Steven Yeung
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Gatlin Beemus
Kristina Estrada
Kathleen O'Neal
3rd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Allison Query
Sara Clark
Chrissy Gantley
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina D. Newsome

Katie Mortenson
Sara Hood
Heather Hodges

HM Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Mikaela Bruce Michael WU
Carter Butt

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Marcy Goldstone Amanda DiSpirito James Spence
Sean Reilly
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Brandon Leandado
Tony Jenne
Kenneth Tilar
3rd Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Edith Turner Phillip Machen
Ryan Jackson
HM  Faith Academy Independent Marquita Hobson Briana Shambray
Markayla Norman
Kenneth Rand

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Scott Jordan
Heather Daniel
Jacob Dulaney
Tylar Williams
2nd Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Mackenzie Gardner
Madison Lindgren
Katherine Hayes
3rd     St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Rachel Ciampoli
Jessica Morris

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Kaleb Wake
Givonnie Reed
Thomas Fisher
2nd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Paul Otto Wendy Sparrer
Jenna Reed
Amanda Sykes
3rd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Paul Otto  Libby Forehand
Kendal Worland
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Paul Otto Rebecca Jenkins
Collin Brock
Alex Mackey
HM Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Edith Turner Caleb Miller

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Mikaela Bruce Matthew Adams

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Scott Jordan
Heather Daniel
Austin Ferguson
Jeremy Ulanday
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Clarissa Traub
Frank Wakeham
Regina Paparo
3rd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Mikaela Bruce Steven Black
Alex Russell
Chris Lambrecht

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Windsor M.S. Isle of Wight Stephanie Hill LaKendra Batten
Charles Watson
2nd Page M.S. Gloucester Rusty West Chris Feigh
Robert Hargrave
Harrison Brush
3rd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Mikaela Bruce Steven Black
Alex Russell
Chris Lambrecht

 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor Karl Stolte
David Simms
William Hutt
2nd Norfolk Technical Ctr Norfolk Pal Gill Maurice McCann
Justine Quindara
Joseph Grundel

 

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st York River Academy York

Eric Tremblay
Jamie Norton

Deyka Estrella-Perez
Paul Marti
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Corey Anderson
Joey Mungin
3rd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Teresa Grant Taylor Williams
Akyra Berry
Erica Howerton
Heather Byrne
HM Norfolk Technical Ctr Norfolk Bert Rakestraw Peter O'Brien
Amethyst Odango
Cody Pierce

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st I.C. Norcom H.S. Portsmouth Anna-Lisa Wanack Nicole Askew
James Chavez
Myles Spencer-Watson
2nd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser Kelsi Naab
Katharine Smith
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Pat Brown
Lee Troxell
Te’Rah Henry
Greg Vita
Eddie Schillio
HM Menchville H.S. Newport News Diane Zawadzki Stephanie Lahr
Nathaniel Cody

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Tricia Williams Shepherd Rachel Drinnon 
Jordan Tomlinson
2nd Grafton H.S. York Holly Iberg Caitlin Broome
Laura Kross
Sarah Wister
Andrea Villarreal
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell

Greg Vita
Heather Lapo
Devona Suiter
Adam Mignat
Sydney Gilman

HM York River Academy York Mandy Collier

Amanda Maclay
Rowan Franks
Brittney White
Jason Miller

HM VA Governor's School Norfolk Chris Tompkins Erin Petty
Lilly Moon
Rachel Carl
Heather Konrad
Elizabeth Crawford

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Taylor Hermann
Tyler Beebe
2nd Menchville H.S. Newport News Diane Zawadzki

Alexa Vazquez Tyler Henderson
Kendall Woods

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Tyler Carrera
Nikolas Ryan

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Anne Petersen

Tyler Whaley
Tyler Tillage
Nick Lawrence

Alec Woosley

2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Maureen Aylward

Anthony Kelly
Nathan Whelan
Thomas Simmons
Ben Salazar

3rd York River Academy York Michael Johnson
Mandy Collier
Aimee Normandeau
Jessica Futrell
Darryon Mosley
Chris Guilliams

 

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe

Austin Mayer
Ian Kidd

2nd Mathews H.S. Mathews Edith Turner

Leland Machen
James Farmer

3rd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles Monroe Alex Crowder
Rebecca Rentz
Chad Tucker 

 

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Stephen Barber
Andrew Tyler
Prakriti Verma
Matthew Caplan     

2nd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles Monroe

Meagan Lovejoy
Brandon Mosley
Joel Shook

3rd     Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall

Ryley Sevier
Tyler Swayne
Joseph Hoffman
Alexander Dohrn
Nicholas Dorbin

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall

Brian Notarianni
Adam Wilson
Joseph Peterson
Seth Hohensee
Adam Kinsey

2nd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester James Newton

Thomas Mainwaring
Wayne George

3rd Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe

Will Blount
Daniel Winker
Rashon Hines
Harley Patrick
Chris Baxter

HM Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe Rachel Wilbur
Devon Rea
Jonathan Kilgore
Stephen Tison

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor Corey Reeves
2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Maureen Aylward Xavier Santana
Chandler Edgington
Thomas Mills
3rd Maury H.S. Norfolk Mark Rowe Grace Nottingham
Katherin Hutton
Cameron Glass

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Pat Brown
Lee Troxell

Shannon Butler
Brittany Hodge
Tristane N'Golet
Elisa Allen

2nd York River Academy York Sam Carpenter

Jonathan Gilson
Collin VanLandingham
Mike France
Roshan Patel
Adrienne Maclay

3rd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Rachael Trudell Kenneth Williams
Jackie Rakentine
Lareren Roane
Ashleigh Taggart
Sonny Allen