Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2009 Junior Winners

Great Computer Challenge May 16, 2009 -Junior Competition

Level 1
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior Hardy E.S.
Isle of Wight Minette Brooks

Haley Ross
K'yaira Smith
Patricia Smith

Superior Machen E.S. Hampton Katrina Vann
Kathy Odom
Terrie Cecil
Michelle Rice

Alec Leang
Lauryn Gray
Xiomara Burgos

Superior St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar

Matthew Cajes
Brooke Martin
Christine Angeles

Excellent Nelson E.S. Newport News Bobbie Schilling Rebecca Cody
Taylor Jackson
Kelsea Thompson
Excellent Bryan E.S. Hampton Tracye McLean Stevionna Johnson
Consuella Moore
Eden Penrod
Excellent Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Celeste Knoll Lillian Dardar
Austin Woodyard
Good 

T.C. Walker E.S.

Gloucester Katina Keener

Emily Londenberg
Matthew Hudgins

Good  Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon AJ Cheatham
Good  Faith Academy

Independent

Levona Clark

Heavenly Estile
Aaron Fisher
Bria White

Good  Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Brian Drummond
Anna Paige Pittman
Maddie Butkovich

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Justin Rodgers
Excellent Machen E.S. Hampton Katrina Vann
Kathy Odom
Terrie Cecil
Michelle Rice
Aaron Zollicoffer
Adara Rosario
Elijah Roberson
Excellent
Nelson E.S. Newport News Cindy Savedge Faith Vincelette
Rachel Clemons
Aidan Pintuff
Excellent
T.C. Walker E.S. Hampton Michelle Rice
Terrie Cecil
Elijah Roberson
Xiomara Burgos
Kacie McCardle
Excellent
Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Ginny Eley
Trina Stout
Jessica Valadez-Sanchez Amber Williams
Kaitlyn Virgili
Excellent
Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Mallory Wisenbarger Sean Staha
Alexis Gomez
Alyssa Scoville
Excellent
Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Ellie Mason
Brandon Stubbs
Gracie Wallace
Good Cooper E.S. Hampton Debra Lamison

Elijah Highsmith
Ryan Griffin
Malik Jenkins

Good St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Brandon Ly
Tisha Cajes
Ricky Sabando

Level 2
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Nelson E.S. Newport News Anthony Witherspoon Tayler Carter
Aisha Everett-Stokes
Nigel West
2nd
Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake

Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma
Alisha Miller

Tiara Carbin
Keirsten Sellers
Ariana Brown
3rd
W.H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk Jeanne Young Lauren Anderson
Isabel Glass
Emma Neukrug
H M
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Sarah Haymes Trevor McCaffery
Bailey Turpin
         
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st W.H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk Jeanne Young Roufan Shen
Caroline Byrd
Alexis Betrand
2nd
Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma
Alisha Miller
Sabrina Hussmann
Megan Duncan
Nicholas Barnes
3rd
Matoaka E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Maureen McFarland Jordan Turner
Jacob Smethurst
Ben Dallman
H M
St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Camille Cajes
Kaitlyn Federico
Megan Romillo
H M Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Courtney Berard Jordan Allen
Raul Valadez-Sanchez

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st W.H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk Jeanne Young Parker Tonra
Casey Gunnufsen
Alex Holt
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Robert Tillman
Nathan Houser
Michael Ramirez
3rd Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma
Alisha Miller
Kyle Parrish
Stephen Greiling
Ester Kim
H M Nelson E.S. Newport News Barbara O'Neill Sydney DePauw
Erica Garcia
Delaney Ward
Internet Scavenger Hunt
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Matoaka E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Maureen McFarland Zain Ahsan
Jeffrey Shi
2nd
Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Pam Camblin Cameron Goodman
Caitlyn Cason
Eliza Queen
3rd
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Sharon Staudt Matthew Ackley
Ben Jones
H M
Shelton Park E.S. Virginia Beach Marie Booz Andrew (AJ) Jones
Sierra Red Bow
Joshua Spare
H M
Greenbrier Interm. Chesapeake Karen McDonald Daria Burton
Brendan McGovern
Shaun Miller