Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations

Great Computer Challenge April 19, 2008 -Junior Competition

Level 1
Desktop Publishing
Place SchoolDivisionSponsorParticipants
SuperiorFairfield E.S.
Virginia BeachGary Lennon

Noah Geyer
Olivia Harris
Julian Peji

SuperiorHardy E.S.Isle of WightAmber Price

Ethan Price
Skylar Hedgepeth
Tapria Tatum

SuperiorLarchmont E.S.NorfolkJessica ChessonCaitlin Sullivan
Gemma Dobbs
SuperiorNelson E.S.Newport NewsBobbie SchillingZoe Fickbohm
Ava Yelton
Jasmine Samuel
ExcellentBethel E.S.GloucesterLori CaprioDavid Lavigne
Isaiah Spencer
ExcellentBotetourt E.S.
GloucesterJoann CotnerAshler Pierro
Connor Mahoney
Molly Morgan
Excellent

Broadwater Academy

IndependentFaith Sturgis

Emma Booker
Olivia Kellam
Harriet Tankard

ExcellentLee Jackson E.S.MathewsEdith Turner
K. Johnson
Noah Hendrix
Chloe Sanderson
Camden Gaskins
Excellent

Machen E.S.

Hampton

Katrina Vann
Christin Kozusko

Samiyah Gibbs
Joseph Edmonds
Ayanna Virgin

ExcellentOceanair E.S.NorfolkDenise Luc
Cynthia Grimstead
Gail Larkin
Caroline Hendrix
Emma Lee Beason
Isabella Pinto
Jasmine Matos
ExcellentT.C. Walker E.S.                      GloucesterKatina KeenerMadison Brown
Sam Lanning
Andrew Ross
ExcellentWindsor E.S.Isle of Wight
 
Robin SweetChrista Leigh Bunch
Clay Ketcham
Michelle Knight
Good 
 
Carrollton E.S.Isle of WightRamon SandovalTrinity Bailey
Sara Russell
Allen Loefstedt
Good 
 
Fairlawn E.S.NorfolkBarbara PattersonDavid Askew
Christine Myers
Malcolm Marcus
GoodFaith AcademyIndependentLevona Y. ClarkKylar Boylin
Dinashia Vaughan
Jaden Martin
Good Shelton Park E.S.Virginia BeachMarie BoozNia Rainey
Fritz Silva
Angel Jimenez
Good
 
Suburban Park E.S.NorfolkDenise Luc
Donna Weaver
Harriet Dowe
Seleste Ortiz
Leslie Parsley
Haley Stoker

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior

Broadwater Academy

Independent Faith Sturgis Lauren McClaskey
Jazmine Evans
Grace Baldwin
Superior T.C. Walker E.S. Gloucester Dolores Goode Gibson Hylton
Rebekah Ipok
Jessica James
Superior
Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Elizabeth Littlefield Jared Shaul
Amber Garbus-Bishop
Hunter Bell
Excellent
Machen E.S. Hampton Michelle Rice
Terrie Cecil
Elijah Roberson
Xiomara Burgos
Kacie McCardle
Excellent
Nelson E.S. Newport News Cindy Savedge Connor Moon
Emma Ferguson
Vanessa DePauw
Excellent

Oceanair E.S.

Norfolk Denise Luc
Cynthia Grimstead
Caroline Hendrix
Zachery Cooke
Brennen Lantz
Jonah Blodgett
Good
Carrollton E.S.
Isle of Wight Ramon Sandoval Matthew Richter
Matthew Lemon
Georne Clarke
Good Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon

John Lee
Joseph Nguyen

Good
Fairlawn E.S. Norfolk Barbara Patterson Ryan Guevara
Justin Hunt
Good
Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Mollie Tippit

Elizabeth Altizer
Alex Maury
Lauren Leazer

Good
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett Alice Mao
Connor Pulling
Jack Taylor
Good
Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Edith Turner
S. Miller
Katie Johnson
Mia Gillenwater
Max Sanderson
Good
Riverside E.S. Newport News James Maxlow Larry Parham
Good
Shelton Park E.S. Virginia Beach Marie Booz Kaitlyn Morrison
Kayla Stadler
Kegan Wiebner
Good
Suburban Park E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Donna Weaver
Harriet Dowe
Daniel Ervin
Tanner Morgan

Level 2
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Stonehouse E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Caroline Warren
Melissa Chai
Eric Chai
Jordan Barker
Megan Harrigan
2nd
Western Branch Intrm. Chesapeake Jon Mumma
Beth Johnson
Alisha Miller
Julia Steiner
Ariana Brown
LaShea Winston
3rd
Nelson E.S. Newport News Anthony Witherspoon Devin Huling
Collin Brock
Azariah Hunter
H M
Rawls Byrd E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Adam Bottiglieri Indigo Cristal
Rachel Stump
Navern Hrishlesh
H M St. Patrick Independent Elizabeth Woodard Alec Tekamp
Stephan Davis
Carley Church
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Greenbrier Interm. Chesapeake Beth Elliott
Karen McDonald
John Sammons
Bailey Brumund
Alexandra Carter
Anthony D'Angelo
2nd
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Kathy Caple Will Ellson
Jadayia Jordan
Billy LeHew
3rd
St. Pius X Independent Katherine Olivar Caroline Baylosis
Shannon Query
Kaitlyn Federico
H M
Rawls Byrd E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Adam Bottiglieri Ximena Lane
Parker Moey
Cailin Agnello
H M St. Patrick Independent Elizabeth Woodard Celeste Joly
Claire Bondi
Lacey Scott
H M
Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake Jon Mumma
Beth Johnson
Alisha Miller
Carl dela Cruz
Marian Little
Leah Rogers

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Western Branch Interm. Chesapeake Jon Mumma
Beth Johnson
Alisha Miller
Daidrina Brumfield
Deric Pearson
Kyle Parrish
2nd Matoaka E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Maureen McFarland Mayee Chen
Denzel Speed
3rd Nelson E.S. Newport News Nicole Hare Megan McLean
Tameyah Dekle
Taylor Lufholm
H M Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett Susan Deutsch
Madeline Holm
H M Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Nanci Deibler Poppy Crawshaw
Cole Bennett
Chris Coccimiglio
Internet Scavenger Hunt
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Sharon Staudt Nick Baham
William Brayshaw
2nd
W. H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk Mrs. Young Casy Gunnufsen
Genna Alpersin
Driss Jammi
3rd (tie)
Norfolk Collegiate Independent Barbara Dryer Michael Ortiz
George Shaffer
Alexandra Mihalap
3rd (tie)
St. Andrew's Independent Mary Hales Preston Kiedinger
Brittany Tomlinson
Zach Griggs
H M
Riverside E.S. Newport News James Maxlow Jason Knight
Joseph Mielewski